Medicare Advantage plans in Montana for 2027
A short menu spread over a very large map: 19 open-to-all plans for 47 counties, most of them PPOs, and a plan type that has almost vanished elsewhere.
Cascade, Montana: plans open to everyone on Parts A and B
13 plans
4 with a $0 premium and drug coverage · out-of-pocket limits $5,200 to $9,150 · best rating 4.5★ · 6 plan IDs of 2026 not renewed here
13 plans shown · monthly premium = Part C + Part D, before your Part B premium · stars: 2027 ratings published October 8, 2026
| Plan | Premium | Drug deductible | Max out of pocket | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Humana Total Complete (HMO)Humana · HMO · H6622-097-0 | $0 | $700 | $6,200 | 4.0★ |
| Humana Value Choice (PPO)Humana · PPO · H7617-030-0 | $0 | $500 | $6,550 | 4.5★ |
| HumanaChoice H5216-457 (PPO)Humana · PPO · H5216-457-1 | $0 | $500 | $6,550 | 4.0★ |
| Humana USAA Honor Giveback (PPO)Humana · PPO · H5216-278-3 | $0 | no drugs | $6,750 | 4.0★ |
| Humana Essentials Plus Giveback (PPO)Humana · PPO · H7617-024-0 | $0 | $700 | $8,400 | 4.5★ |
| Humana USAA Honor Giveback (PPO)Humana · PPO · H5216-427-5 | $0 | no drugs | $9,150 | 4.0★ |
| HumanaChoice H5216-089 (PPO)Humana · PPO · H5216-089-0 · was $14 in 2026 | $15 | $450 | $5,200 | 4.0★ |
| Humana Gold Plus H6622-007 (HMO)Humana · HMO · H6622-007-0 · was $18 in 2026 | $21 | $700 | $5,850 | 4.0★ |
| Humana Full Access (PPO)Humana · PPO · H7617-026-0 · was $29 in 2026 | $45 | $700 | $6,700 | 4.5★ |
| Humana Gold Choice H8145-006 (PFFS)Humana · PFFS · H8145-006-0 · was $37 in 2026 | $60 | $700 | $7,800 | 4.0★ |
| HumanaChoice H5216-048 (PPO)Humana · PPO · H5216-048-0 · was $87 in 2026 | $97 | $700 | $7,000 | 4.0★ |
| True West Rx 1 (PPO)Range Health · PPO · H8267-001-0 | $99.80 | $700 | $8,000 | new |
| True West No Rx 3 (PPO)Range Health · PPO · H8267-003-0 | $149 | no drugs | $6,750 | new |
Compiled by Radif Partners from the CMS landscape file of September 2026 · How the data is read
Montana residents choosing a Medicare Advantage plan for 2027 pick from 19 plans open to anyone with Parts A and B, down from 28 in 2026, and the county decides most of the answer. Cascade County lists 13 of them, while 9 eastern and northern counties, including Daniels, Fallon, Garfield, have only 2. Only 4 drug-covering plans charge a $0 premium, and the in-network cap on what you pay for medical care runs from $5,000 to $9,150, with a median of $6,750 against $6,550 nationally. 14 of the open plans are PPOs and 2 are HMOs. 14 plans rate four stars or more for 2027. 4 special needs plans serve people who also have Medicaid. For anyone staying on Original Medicare, 9 stand-alone drug plans are listed further down, starting at $5.30 a month.
One of the last places selling private fee-for-service
Montana's 2027 file still carries 3 private fee-for-service plans, out of 11 left in the whole national landscape. The design is old and unusual. Federal rules describe it as a plan that pays providers at a rate the plan sets and that does not restrict your choice among providers who agree to accept its terms of payment (42 CFR 422.4(a)(3)). In practice that means no fixed network map: the question before each appointment is whether that clinic accepts the plan. In a state where the nearest specialist may sit two hours away, that flexibility is the reason the type survives here.
From the Flathead Valley to the Hi-Line
The fuller menus sit along the western valleys and the I-15 corridor: Cascade (13), Flathead (13), Lewis and Clark (13). Move toward the North Dakota line and the count collapses to 2 plans per county, with no $0 option and a lowest cap of $6,700. Two plans is still a real choice, but it is a choice between two national PPOs, and the county table on this page shows exactly which ones.
A market led by one insurer
Humana Inc. files 14 of the 19 open plans. Gemstone Holdings, Inc. has 3, UnitedHealth Group, Inc. has 2. With 3 parent companies in the state, a single carrier's network contract with a hospital system can decide whether a plan works for an entire town.
Fewer plans than last year
The state lost 9 open plans between the 2026 and 2027 files. Billings felt it most: 12 plan IDs offered in Yellowstone County in 2026 were not filed again. Members of a plan that ends receive a notice from the insurer and a special window to choose again (42 CFR 422.62).
What an out-of-pocket cap is worth in a bad year
The cap saves
$4,872
| Original Medicare alone (20%, 1 admission) | $14,022 |
| With the plan’s cap | $9,150 |
The calculator above uses the highest cap filed in Montana. With Original Medicare alone there is no yearly ceiling on the 20% coinsurance, which is why the cap matters more than the premium in a year with a hospital stay.
Every county of Montana, 2027
| County | Plans open to all | $0 with drugs | Lowest max out of pocket | Rated 4★ or more | vs 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaverhead | 4 | 0 | $5,000 | 4 | -2 |
| Big Horn | 5 | 0 | $5,000 | 5 | -6 |
| Broadwater | 8 | 0 | $5,000 | 6 | same |
| Carbon | 6 | 0 | $5,000 | 6 | -2 |
| Cascade | 13 | 4 | $5,200 | 11 | -4 |
| Chouteau | 7 | 0 | $5,850 | 7 | -7 |
| Daniels | 2 | 0 | $6,700 | 0 | same |
| Deer Lodge | 7 | 0 | $5,000 | 7 | -2 |
| Fallon | 2 | 0 | $6,700 | 0 | same |
| Fergus | 6 | 0 | $5,000 | 6 | -6 |
| Flathead | 13 | 4 | $5,200 | 11 | -8 |
| Gallatin | 9 | 4 | $5,200 | 9 | -2 |
| Garfield | 2 | 0 | $6,700 | 0 | same |
| Glacier | 5 | 0 | $5,000 | 5 | -10 |
| Golden Valley | 5 | 0 | $5,000 | 5 | -10 |
| Granite | 6 | 0 | $5,000 | 6 | -2 |
| Jefferson | 9 | 0 | $5,000 | 7 | same |
| Judith Basin | 7 | 0 | $5,000 | 7 | -6 |
| Lake | 4 | 0 | $5,000 | 4 | -9 |
| Lewis and Clark | 13 | 4 | $5,850 | 11 | same |
| Liberty | 6 | 0 | $5,000 | 6 | -6 |
| Lincoln | 8 | 0 | $5,000 | 8 | -2 |
| Madison | 6 | 0 | $5,000 | 6 | -2 |
| Meagher | 6 | 0 | $5,000 | 6 | -6 |
| Mineral | 6 | 0 | $5,000 | 6 | -6 |
| Missoula | 11 | 4 | $5,850 | 11 | -2 |
| Musselshell | 5 | 0 | $5,000 | 5 | -6 |
| Park | 6 | 0 | $5,000 | 6 | -2 |
| Petroleum | 2 | 0 | $6,700 | 0 | same |
| Phillips | 2 | 0 | $6,700 | 0 | same |
| Pondera | 8 | 0 | $5,000 | 8 | -6 |
| Powder River | 2 | 0 | $6,700 | 0 | same |
| Powell | 7 | 0 | $5,000 | 7 | -2 |
| Prairie | 2 | 0 | $6,700 | 0 | same |
| Ravalli | 7 | 0 | $5,000 | 7 | -6 |
| Roosevelt | 2 | 0 | $6,700 | 0 | same |
| Rosebud | 6 | 0 | $5,000 | 6 | -6 |
| Sanders | 9 | 0 | $5,000 | 7 | -4 |
| Silver Bow | 8 | 0 | $5,000 | 8 | -2 |
| Stillwater | 7 | 0 | $5,200 | 5 | -1 |
| Sweet Grass | 4 | 0 | $5,000 | 4 | -6 |
| Teton | 10 | 0 | $5,000 | 8 | -4 |
| Toole | 5 | 0 | $5,000 | 5 | -6 |
| Treasure | 5 | 0 | $5,000 | 5 | same |
| Valley | 2 | 0 | $6,700 | 0 | same |
| Wheatland | 4 | 0 | $5,000 | 4 | -6 |
| Yellowstone | 12 | 4 | $5,200 | 10 | -10 |
Stand-alone Part D plans in Montana
| Plan | Monthly premium | With full Extra Help | Deductible | 2026 premium | 2027 Part D stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wellcare Value Script (PDP)Wellcare · S4802-158-0 | $5.30 | $5.30 | $700 | $9.60 | 3.0 |
| AARP Medicare Rx Saver from UHC (PDP)UnitedHealthcare · S5921-370-0 · Extra Help benchmark | $10.30 | $0 | $700 | $5.30 | 3.0 |
| Wellcare Classic (PDP)Wellcare · S4802-089-0 · Extra Help benchmark | $16.30 | $0 | $700 | $12.70 | 3.0 |
| Humana Basic Rx Plan (PDP)Humana · S5884-145-0 · Extra Help benchmark | $18.30 | $0 | $700 | $4.70 | 4.5 |
| Humana Value Rx Plan (PDP)Humana · S5884-204-0 | $33.30 | $18.50 | $687 | $20.80 | 4.5 |
| HealthSpring Assurance Rx (PDP)Blue Cross and Blue Shield of IL, NM, OK, TX · S5715-043-0 | $117.10 | $92.50 | $700 | new | 2.5 |
| Humana Premier Rx Plan (PDP)Humana · S5884-171-0 | $123 | $98.40 | $350 | $103.70 | 4.5 |
| MedicareBlue Rx Standard (PDP)MedicareBlue Rx · S5743-001-0 | $179.10 | $154.50 | $700 | $101 | 3.0 |
| AARP Medicare Rx Preferred from UHC (PDP)UnitedHealthcare · S5921-406-0 | $222.90 | $198.30 | $300 | $140.20 | 3.0 |